South Florida Chapter Lacrosse Happenings

Local All Americans Honored at Florida Launch Game

Aug 26, 2016 3:00 AM
SouthFlorida Chapter

The South Florida Chapter of US Lacrosse honored its 2016 All-Americans, All-Academic students, and All-Region teams in a special collaboration with the Florida Launch.

14 All-Americans, 18 All-Academics, and All-Region first, second, and honorable mention teams were recognized at the event on June 11. As a part of the festivities, the players were recognized during a banquet at FAU Stadium before the Florida Launch took on the Denver Outlaws. The Master of Ceremonies for the banquet was local Sun-Sentinel high school reporter Wells Dusenbury. In addition to the banquet, the high school players were honored on the field during half time of the Major League Lacrosse game.  

This was the first such banquet since 2014. The South Florida chapter of US Lacrosse is extremely pleased that partnering with the Florida Launch has brought the award ceremony back for the dedicated lacrosse players in the region.

 

ALL-AMERICANS

Girls:

Ali Beekheuizen, St. Thomas Aquinas, Midfield

Autumn Ryan, The Benjamin School, Attack

Bianca Tedesco, Pine Crest School, Midfield

Caitlyn Wurzburger, American Heritage School, Attack

Erin Bakes, Ransom Everglades Center

Kai Mildenberger, Jensen Beach High School, Midfield

Kristen Zenor, American Heritage School, Midfield

Madison Cunningham, St. Thomas Aquinas, Goalkeeper

Megan Gorman, Vero Beach High School, Midfield

Tara Shecter, Pine Crest School, Midfield

 

Boys:

Nick McCabe, Boca Raton High School, Midfield

Colin Hayek, Oxbridge Academy, LSM

Danny Pagano, WT Dwyer HS, LSM

Andrew Packer, Benjamin HS, Attack

 

ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS

Girls:

Julia Zukerberg, Spanish River High School

Kendall Purdy, Park Vista High School

Kendra Gibbs, Jupiter High School

Kristen Sparrow, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School

Riley Johnston, Benjamin School

Samantha Singer, Martin County High School

Seryna Mamane, American Heritage School

Taylor Lipsich, Spanish River High School

 

Boys:

Dominic Benitez, Gulliver Preparatory School

Patrick Brower, Saint John Paul II Academy

Daniel Augusto Dager, Belen Jesuit Preparatory School

William Peter Dykas, St. Andrew's School

Joshua Charles Hurwitz, St. Edward's School

Austin Paxson, W.T. Dwyer HS

Trevor Pelletier, Gulliver Preparatory School

Hunter Ramsey, Calvary Christian Academy

Parker Sargeant, American Heritage School

Eric Simon, Martin County HS

 

GIRLS ALL REGION FIRST TEAM

North

Attack

Autumn Ryan, Benjamin

Kylie Kempe, Benjamin

Caitlyn Wurtburger, American Heritage

Allegra Catalano, American Heritage

Maddie Ellis, Vero Beach

Gabby Spasato, Vero Beach

 

Midfield

Kendall Purdy, Park Vista

Mollie Kaplan, Spanish River

Kristen Zenor, American Heritage

Kai Mildenberger, Jensen Beach

Lily Lineban, Martin County

Megan Garman, Vero Beach

 

Defense

Maddie Pyle, American Heritage

Kaylee Coleman, Vero Beach

 

Goal

Liza Diamond, St. Andrews     

 

South

Attack

Izzy Lopez, Pine Crest

Paola Ortega, American Heritage

Erin Bakes, Ransom Everglades

Carley Adams, St. Thomas Aquinas         

 

Midfield

Selena Lugo, Stoneman Douglas

Bianca Tedesco, Pine Crest

Tara Shecter, Pine Crest

Amanda Anderson, Pine Crest

Kasey Geddis, St. Thomas Aquinas

Ali Beekhuizen, St. Thomas Aquinas

Madison Woodall, St. Thomas Aquinas

 

Defense

Logan Millican, St. Thomas Aquinas

Sara Gianino, St. Thomas Aquinas

Sofia Caro, Pine Crest

 

Goal

Madison Cunningham, St. Thomas Aquinas

 

GIRLS ALL REGION SECOND TEAM

North

Attack

Sabrina Kaplan, St. Andrews

Gracie Martin, Vero Beach

Riley Johnson, Benjamin

Savannah Steckler, Martin County         

 

Midfield

Jenna Byrne, Benjamin

Lizzy Lynch, Spanish River

Lauren Mazzamaro, Spanish River

Taylor Mullen, St. Andrews

Katie Trainor, Pope Paul II

Maddie Andrews, American Heritage

Merideth Moore, Vero Beach

 

Defense

Makala Pierce, Vero Beach

Sarah Mazza, Vero Beach         

Goal

Lexi Patton, Vero Beach

Annie Flanigan Jensen Beach

 

South

Attack

Ilana Wolf, North Broward Prep

Carley Steinlauf, St. Thomas Aquinas

Kristen Sparrow, Stoneman Douglas

Gabby Schwartz, Stoneman Douglas         

 

Midfield

Emily Mox, Stoneman Douglas

Natalie Lambert, Cardinal Gibbons

Juliette Cusano, West Broward

Lauren O'Connell, West Broward

Kylie Loporto, Cypress Bay

Calliste Skouras, Ransom Everglades     

 

Defense

Sabrina Fernandez, Stoneman Douglas

Rachel Zietz, Pine Crest

Katrina Ragbeer, West Broward

Ashlyn Petito, Cardinal Gibbons

 

Goal

Kennady Smith, Pine Crest

 

GIRLS ALL REGION HONORABLE MENTION

North

Attack

Callie Zoeller, Oxbridge Academy

Kelly Coughlin, Oxbridge Academy

Julia Zukerberg, Spanish River

Emma Braden, St. Andrews                 

 

Midfield

Emily Kirsche, Park Vista

Kylee Ring, Pope Paul II

Jaqueline Smith, Jupiter

 

Defense

Megan Mangines, American Heritage

 

South

Attack

Tea McFarlane, Taravella

Cassidy Hidalgo, Coral Reef

Bridget Turner, Ransom Everglades

Caroline Kapp, University School

Callye Hanson, St. Thomas Aquinas

Paige Dudziak, Cardinal Gibbons

Kylie Hazen, Calvary Christian

Chase Shea, Pine Crest

 

Midfield

Shelby Reamer, Miami Palmetto

Madison Strickter, Coral Reef

Krista Castrogovianni, Coral Springs Charter

 

Defense

Kristen Trejo, Coral Springs Charter

 

BOYS ALL REGION

Region 1 (10 Schools)

Attack

Andrew Packer, Benjamin

Cameron Thompson, Benjamin

Michael Dean, Jupiter

John Senior, Martin County     

 

Midfield

Colin Ohare, Benjamin

Griffin Bowie, Benjamin

Tanner Gabriel, Jupiter

Chris Cariello, Jensen Beach

Anthony Senior, Martin County

 

LSM

Jake Ferguson, Jensen Beach

 

Defense

Shane Cambell, Benjamin

Danny Pagano, Dwyer

Jack Staub, Jensen Beach

Danny Walsh, St. Edwards     

 

Goal

Viper Scheele, Jupiter

Eric Simon, Martin County

 

Region 2 (13 Schools)

 

Attack

Nick Iznaga, St. Andrews

Riley Smith, Oxbridge Academy

Nick Diamond, St. Andrews

Mike Clinton, Boca Raton     

 

Midfield

Davis Diamond, St. Andrews

Nick McCabe, Boca Raton

Chris Castellon, Pope Paul II

Zach Ranta, Oxbridge Academy

Peter Dykas, St. Andrews

 

FOGO

Gable Braum, St. Andrews     

 

Defense

Conlan O'Hara, St. Andrews

Chase Caldararo, Pope Paul II

Paker Sargeant, American Heratage

Brandon Hayek, Oxbridge Academy

Colin Hayek, Oxbridge Academy

 

Goal

Ethan Randall, Oxbridge Academy

Nick Ferraro, St. Andrews

 

Region 3 (39 Schools)

 

Attack

Kevin Crowley, St. Thomas Aquinas

Tyler Gaffney, Stoneman Douglas

Trevor Pelletier, Gulliver Prep

Sam Khalil, St. Thomas Aquinas     

 

Midfield

Louie Yovino, St. Thomas Aquinas

CJ Hassan, Gulliver Prep

Joey Guglielmo, St. Thomas Aquinas

David Tescher, Pine Crest

Walker Gautier, Gulliver Prep

 

FOGO

Kevin Horwitz, Stoneman Douglas     

 

LSM

Anthony Courcelle, Cypress Bay

 

Defense

Brodie Speno, St. Thomas Aquinas

Oscar Ortega, Belen Jesuit

Dominic Benitez, Gulliver Prep

Matt McCawley, St. Thomas Aquinas     

 

Goal

Michael Adler, St. Thomas Aquinas     

 

BOYS ALL REGION SECOND TEAM

Region 1 (10 Schools)

Attack

Kyle Van Wagner, Jensen Beach

Trevor Keena, Palm Beach Gardens

Robert Dephillipo, Dwyer

Liam Walls, Jensen Beach     

 

Midfield

Kevin Justice, Jupiter

Chris Britton, Vero Beach

Ritter Marchant, St. Edwards

Alex Cabrera, Dwyer     

 

FOGO

Cameron Banegas, Dwyer

Alex Houck, Vero Beach

 

LSM

Sam Meyerson, Martin County

 

Defense

Chris O'Connor, Benjamin

Chris Raso, Benjamin

Joey Bretz, Jupiter

Austin Paxson, Dwyer

 

Region 2 (13 Schools)

Attack

Dante Moore, American Heritage

Patrick Brower, Pope Paul II

Shawn Gildea, Pope Paul II

Connor Davies, Oxbridge Academy     

Midfield

Colin Sypek, American Heritage

Alex Ehrenstein, Spanish River

Bobby Killian, Oxbridge Academy

Robert Bayless, Oxbridge Academy

Grant Telford, West Boca High

 

FOGO

Austin Murphy, Oxbridge Academy     

 

LSM

Jackson Kennedy, St. Andrews

 

Defense

Will Rydingsward, Boca High

Tristan Cade, St. Andrews

Nico Niro, Pope Paul II

Terrell Seabrooks, Oxbridge Academy

 

Region 3 (39 Schools)

Attack

Gabriel Garcia, Belen Jesuit

Chris Dunne, Pine Crest

Hunter Bell, Stoneman Douglas

Dylan Pulitano, Cypress Bay     

 

Midfield

Austin Figas, Stoneman Douglas

Nick Brodiak, St. Thomas Aquinas

Johnny Powell, Belen Jesuit

Carlos Cavijo, St. Brendans

Nick Countryman, Cypress Bay

 

LSM

Hunter Ramsey, Calvary Christian

 

Defense

Matt Gettleman, University School

Luis Corpes, Belen Jesuit

Diego Soberon, Cypress Bay

Kyle Gurr, Stoneman Douglas     

 

Goal

Jason Wyner, Stoneman Douglas

 

BOYS ALL REGION HONORABLE MENTION

Region 2 (13 Schools)

Jake Berstein, Spanish River

Chris Lynch, Spanish River

Jonathan Neal, Kings Academy

Tyler Thomasson, Palm Beach Central

Patrick Mark, Wellington

Brad Ging, Boca High

Spencer Dobkins, Boca High

Jared Chaloux, Pope Paul II

Chris Johnson, Pope Paul II

Ryan McMahon, Pope Paul II

Phillip Carson, Spanish River

Nick Updike, American Heritage

Brian Fox, St. Andrews

Region 3 (39 Schools)

 

Attack

Daniel Dager, Belen Jesuit

Deiter Prussing, Belen Jesuit

James Harrignton, St. Thomas Aquinas

Shane Kreutzer, Cypress Bay

Max Hermann, University School

Austin Volovan, Columbus

Max Buckner, Stoneman Douglas

 

Midfield

Brendan Harhart, St. Thomas Aquinas

Luke Motta, Cardinal Gibbons

Brian Pascaul, Belen Jesuit

Ryan Mareck, Archbishop McCarthy

Jordan Eskenazi, Pine Crest

 

LSM

Kyle Gettelman, University School

Josh Lara, Belen Jesuit

 

Defense

Joseph Cruz, Belen Jesuit

Sam Pinson, Stoneman Douglas

Daniel Treitman, Stoneman Douglas

 

Goal

Matt Salas, Belen Jesuit

Lucas Rego, Gulliver Prep

Your module is not being displayed because it is configured with an incompatible Module Style.

In the settings panel, change the Module Style setting to Host: Classic - 5_Registration_Banner_Only

External links are provided for reference purposes. USL South Florida is not responsible for the content of external Internet sites.

Copyright 2020 by US Lacrosse | Privacy Notice

Sports league management software by SportsSignUp Play